CREDITS

CREW >

CAST >

Director/Writer
AARON WILSON

Co-Writer
CHRISTOS TSIOLKAS

Producers
SUSAN SCHMIDT, AARON WILSON, IAN ANDERSON, KATRINA FLEMING, CHRISTIAN PAZZAGLIA

Executive Producers
MARGOT McDONALD, JAMES PENNER, LOU YATES, DUNCAN HORNE, SUSIE MONTAGUE, NERIDA WHITE, SHAUN MILLER, DAN PEARCE

Co-Executive Producers
BRIDGET KIMBER, ANTHONY ZHANG, ANDREW MILES, EVAN MYNARD, CRAIG HUTCHINSON, MARK PACE, JEROEN KOHNSTAMM, HUNG MINH DAO

Associate Producers
CINDY CLARKSON, TOM BOOTH, MARCUS HERRICK,  DAVID PARKINSON

Director of Photography
STEFAN DUSCIO

Editor
CINDY CLARKSON

Casting
JANE NORRIS

Composer
ROBERT MACKENZIE

Production Designer
TIM BURGIN

Costume Designer
MARIA TSOUKAS

Music Supervisor
ANDREW KOTATKO

Colourist
CJ DOBSON

Sound Designer
RODNEY LOWE

Story Consultant
BRITA McVEIGH

Post Production Supervisor
IAN ANDERSON

CAST

Leo
MARK LEONARD WINTER

Maria
SILVIA COLLOCA

Jim
ROBERT MENZIES

Tony
FABIO MOTTA

Maudey
MINNIE LISZUKIEWICZ

Jack
FREDDY LISZUKIEWICZ

Camille
ANYA BEYERSDORF

Betty
EDWINA WREN

Mrs Baker
JULIE McGREGOR

Howard
BRIAN SIMPSON

Young Jim
KHAN CHITTENDEN

Young Leo
RORY DEMPSEY

Pub Singer
SAMANTHA DE VOS

Factory Receptionist
AMY NEVINS

Factory Workers
CRAIG HENDY
MAX PARSONS
ROSS WHITTAKER
NICK KORTUM
RICHARD HARLAND
ZJUSTIN BARON
ZACH MACARTNEY
TREVOR TURNER
PAUL DARVELL
CHRISTOPHER GEORGE

Cafe Worker
BEN HALL

Bakery Worker
MARISSA DALY

Pub Customers
ALAN ‘WACKA’ DAY
DAVID NIGHTINGALE
PETER RYAN

Football Boys
JAMES BALCOMBE
TYRONE SMITHERS
TOM HATTY
JOCK HATTY
TOBY SAUNDER
JESSY EDDY
MITCHELL VANDERHOEK
JESSE BARKER

Roadhouse Extras
MARK BALDWIN
ELIZA BALDWIN
CALLY BALDWIN

Town Kids
TAYLOR SIMPSON
MANAIA JOSEPH
NAOMI HOOPER
MOLLIE McGRATH
GEORGIA LUNN
MILLER SIMPSON
JACKSON SIMPSON
LACHY OSBORNE
JAKE BOYD
HARRISON WILSON
CHARLIE WILSON
HENRY WILSON
FREDERICK WILSON
KIARA WARENYCIA

Japanese Soldiers
YUUTO MURAKAMI
RYUU KADOWAKI
ZHANG YI WEI
JUN ARAKI
TAKASHI KIMURA

CREW

Director of Photography
STEFAN DUSCIO

Operator Camera B / First Assistant Camera / Focus Puller
ARI WEGNER

Data Wrangler/Red Technician
ASUKA SYLVIE

Production Manager
TOM BOOTH

Production Coordinator
NICHOLAS HALLIWELL

Casting by
JANE NORRIS

Casting Assistant
LARA SIGNORINO

First Assistant Director
RICHARD VETTE

Second Assistant Director
MINA JAFARI

Continuity
MARDI BYCROFT

Sound Recordist
JOEL VALERIE

Boom Operator
PADDY JESOP

Production Designer
TIM BURGIN

Art Director
TIM VAGG

Buyer/Dresser/Art Department Assist
ESTHER JUSTIN

Art Department Assistant
JIMMY YATES

Props Maker
KYLIE BURGIN

Makeup Artist
RUTH SMYTHE

Costume Designer
MARIA TSOUKAS

Wardrobe Assist/Standby Props
ALISSA LUXFORD

Special Effects Makeup Creation
HELENA JANKOWSKI

Locations & Unit Manager
LISA SBARRATO

Gaffer
DAVID PARKINSON

Best Boy
THOM HOLT

Grip
EDDIE BARLOW

Grip Assist
GENE O’HIGGINS

Second Unit Cinematographer
ARI WEGNER

Production Assistants
NICK HARTIGAN
LA-RA HINCKELDEYN
LILLI NONNERMAN

Runners
HUMPHREY THORNE
TIM WEE
LENA KOH

Drivers
MURRAY SAUNDER
HARRIET CARRUTHERS

On-Set Data Manager
MARCUS HERRICK

Second Data Wrangler
ANNA BRADY Stills

Photographers
ALYSA GRIGORIEV
EUGENE NA

Accommodation Coordinator
HARRIET CARRUTHERS

Catering
SUE & PHILIP DUSCIO
CAROLE PETERSEN
VICKI WILSON

Chaperone
SUZY HARRIS

On-Set Publicists
LIMELIGHT PR

Behind-The-Scenes Camera
BEN HALL

Crop Dusting Plane
FIELD AIR FINLEY

Period Vehicles
ALLAN CAMERON
BRIAN SIMPSON
LYN & BARRY PIGNOLET
JAN & BEN TWEEDLY
MARK BALDWIN
ROBERT CROW

Combine Harvester Drivers
JOCK HATTY
SCOTT BALDWIN
DAVE FARRELL
BEN WILSON
DEVLIN JOHNSON

Additional Props Support
CHRYSTIE’S MUSEUM

Equipment House
LEMAC

Equipment House Manager
BRETT DWYER

Additional Casting Support
MAKIS GAZIS

Director’s Attachment
MACHAR MAYOR

ADDITIONAL FILMING (YARROWEYAH, TOCUMWAL & BOOMANOOMANA)

Cinematographer (Pickups)
DAVID GUEST

Production Coordinator & Wardrobe
TRACEY SIMPSON

Camera Equipment House
LEMAC

Equipment House Manager
JIM COOKSON

Equipment House Liaison
KRISTIAN MANABAT

Drone Equipment House
FLYING DRAGON CINEMATOGRAPHY

Drone Equipment Liaison
CHRIS LANSELL

Drone Operator
DAVOR BREZNIK

Additional Drone Operator
BEN WILSON

POST PRODUCTION

Post Production Facility
THE POST LOUNGE

Executive Post Producer
KURT ROYAN

Post Production Producer
CLAIRE PERRY

Picture Editor
CINDY CLARKSON

Colourist
CJ DOBSON

Additional Colourist
MARS WILLIAMSON

Main Title Design
MENG HAN

Additional Footage Conversion
JEON PATTON

Online Editor
ALAN BENNETT

Visual Effects Artists
MURRAY CURTIS (UnityFX)
AMANDA NOVAK-KNIGHT
JOHN POWER
MENG HAN
AARON WILSON
ALAN BENNETT
CRAIG MELVILLE

Post Sound Facility
PRODUCTION ALLEY

Post Sound Producer
LES MOLNAR

Sound Designer
RODNEY LOWE

Dolby Atmos & Mix
ANGUS DAVIDSON

Foley Artist
PETER PALANKAY

Foley Recordists
GREGOR FRIDAY
BEN LOWE

Additional Soundscape Design
NICK BUCHANAN

Dialogue & Effects
BEN LOWE

Ambisonics Effects Recording
ANGUS DAVIDSON

Mixing Assistant
KRISTIAN KNIGHT

ADR Editor
ANDREW McGRATH

Dolby Atmos Mixing Facility
RED ROAD IMMERSIVE

Final Sound Mix
RODNEY LOWE
ANGUS DAVIDSON

Dolby Atmos Mastering
SOUNDFIRM

Narration Recording Studio
TRACKDOWN STUDIOS SYDNEY

Fly Wrangler
BEN LOWE

Additional Voices (the town)
CHARLOTTE STODDART
JAMES STODDART
GIUSI GALBO
SANDY BRADSHAW
RON HOWELLS

Radio Newsreader Voice
PETER HOUGHTON

Translations (Italian, Sicilian)
GIUSI GALBO
SILVIO MACCULI

Music Supervisor
ANDREW KOTATKO

Composer
ROBERT MACKENZIE

Assistant to the Composer
JESSICA MEIER

Orchestration
RAFAEL MAY

Violin / Viola
VERONIQUE SERRET

Clarinet / Bass Clarinet / Contrabass Clarinet
JASON NOBLE

Vocals
JESSICA MEIER

Piano
ROBERT MACKENZIE

Recording Studio
RAFAEL MAY MUSIC

Production Music Rights
APRA

Archive Footage Supplied by
AUSTRALIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION
LIBRARY SALES
AUSTRALIAN TV ARCHIVE
ADAM RUDNICKI

Singapore Footage Courtesy of
FINER FILMS & ODIN’S EYE ENTERTAINMENT

Completion Guaranty Provided Through
FIRST AUSTRALIAN COMPLETION BOND COMPANY PTY. LTD

Legals
DAN PEARCE, HOLDING REDLICH

Closed Captions / Audio Descriptions
ACCESS MEDIA

Client Services Director (Access Media)
MICHELLE KWAN

Insurance Broker
NIKI PECAR,
GALVANIIZE INSURANCE

Tax Accountant
TONY NAGLE, NAGLE ACCOUNTING

Production Accountant
KATE COBBOLD

Auditor
SEAN DENHAM, DENHAM & ASSOCIATES

SPECIAL THANKS

VICKI & RODNEY WILSON
THE SIMPSON FAMILY
JENNIFER NAUGHTON
JANE NORRIS
MICHAEL BATE
DAVE BROWN
SERGE THOMANN
ANDREA ANDERSON
MARK O’HORA
MARGOT McDONALD
DAVID PARKINSON
SUZY HARRIS
MICHAEL LISZUKIEWICZ
SHU LIU
MARCUS HERRICK
FINER FILMS
NATHAN LLOYD
DAN LAKE
JIM COOKSON
KRISTIAN MANABAT
ROWAN PERKINS
LIBRO MUSTICA
GARY ARNOLD
ANTONIO PIAZZA
MARCUS HERRICK
HARRIET CARRUTHERS
SELENA TAN
NASSIEM VALAMANESH
LAURA GORDON
NICK BARKLA
DARREN WHITE

MIRKA MORA
ADRIAN BOSICH
AIRBAG
MARTIN BOX
LACHLAN THORBURN
TED HATTY
JUDY CARLON
KIM & JAMES COWEN
DANIELLE SERPANCHY
DOLORES BIAMOU
FINLEY THEATRE GROUP
COBRAM ITALIAN SOCIAL
CLUB MEL’S TAKEAWAY
YARROWEYAH ROADHOUSE
SHEPPARTON CAR RENTALS
MARK WOODS
EDDIE COUPE
AL COSSAR
ALICIA BROWN
MICHAEL AGAR
DAN KOH
RACHEL HIGGINS
MICHAEL FAVELLE
BRUCE EMERY
WAHYUNI HADI
LYNNE & CHRISTOPHER GEORGE
JILL & ROBIN DAVIS
THE JOHNSON FAMILY
ANNE-MARIE CARTER
THE DUSCIO FAMILY
THE FLEMING FAMILY
ROBERT CONNOLLY

DAVID NOAKES
POPPY BOURCHIER
CORRIE SOETERBOEK
GYAN
SOTIRIS DOUNOUKOS
NICHOLAS VERSO
OLIVIA NEWTON-JOHN
KAI WONG
RICK CHEN
LENA KOH
GENEVIEVE BAILEY
DAVID CURRY
ROYSTON TAN
MABELYN OW
ANNA MCGRATH
ASHA HOLMES
LOUISE HESELTINE
CHRIS PHILPOT
BETH RENDELL
GRAHAM & CHERYL JOHNSON
ARTAVILLA EMPORIUM
STEVEN NICHOLSON
LEANNE MARK
DAVID WALSH
HENG TANG
DIANNE KING
GRANT MITCHELL
TOCUMWAL FOOTBALL CLUB
TERMINUS HOTEL TOCUMWAL
TOCUMWAL ANTIQUES & TEA ROOMS